Fotopoulos, H. v. Fotopoulos, J. , 185 A.3d 1047 ( 2018 )
[…] -7-
    J-A22013-17
    admissibility of telephonic testimony when he objected to Wife’s request.
    Furthermore, the local rules of Lehigh County provide that a party who is
    aggrieved by a ruling by a Master at a pretrial conference may seek
    immediate court review.      Husband did not renew his objection to the
    testimony at the pre-trial conference or seek a ruling from the court prior to
    Dr. Lusser’s testimony.
    As Wife correctly points out, the rules of civil procedure do not define
    “court” or “master.” Under the Judiciary Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 102, a master is
    an “appointive judicial officer.”   “Judicial officers” are “Judges, magisterial
    district judges and appointive judicial officers.”   Id.   “Court” is defined as
    including “any one or more of the judges of the court who are authorized by
    general rule or rule of court, or by law or usage, to exercise the powers of
    the court in the name of the court.”     Id.   Section 323, entitled “Powers,”
    “grants to each court all of the powers necessary to issue and enter orders
    essential to the exercise of its jurisdiction and to promulgate such rules as
    the interest of justice and the business of the court may require.”          In