Cruz, J. v. Morales, M. ( 2023 )
[…] A ceremonial marriage, such as the one
    Appellant avers occurred between he and Madeline Morales in the case sub
    judice, “is a wedding or marriage performed by a religious or civil authority
    with the usual or customary ceremony or formalities.” Carter, 
    159 A.3d at 974
    . Our Supreme Court has described a ceremonial wedding as typically
    involving an exchange of vows between the individuals “to support one
    another emotionally and financially[.]” Devlin v. City of Philadelphia, 
    862 A.2d 1234
    , 1243 (Pa. 2004); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4321(1) (stating,
    “[m]arried persons are liable for the support of each other according to their
    respective abilities to provide support as provided by law”).
    Nonetheless, just as a general contract can be terminated pursuant to
    its terms or by agreement of the parties, it is well-established that a marriage
    contract may be terminated by, inter alia, divorce.        See Eisenberg v.
    Eisenberg, 
    160 A. 228
    , 230 (Pa.