Com. v. Rodriguez, J. ( 2023 )
[…] demonstrated only that Appellant engaged in a conversation for a non-sexual
    purpose, i.e., to tell Victim that she should be thankful for her mother and
    wear more conservative clothing. He argues that this evidence proves that
    he did not communicate with Victim during the assault.           Id. at 11, 15.
    Appellant’s argument has no merit.
    A person is guilty of Unlawful Contact with a Minor if he or she is
    intentionally in contact with a minor for the purpose of engaging in a
    prohibited Chapter 31 sexual offense. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a)(1). “Contact” is
    defined, in relevant part, as “[d]irect or indirect contact or communication by
    any means, method or device, including contact or communication in
    person[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(c). “[T]he crime of Unlawful Contact with a
    Minor focuses on communication, verbal or non-verbal, and does not
    -6-
    J-S02033-23
    depend upon the timing of the communication.”      Commonwealth v. Davis,
    
    225 A.3d 582
    , 587 (Pa. Super. 2019).