Com. v. Rodriguez, J. ( 2023 )
[…] statements about killing people did not constitute the requisite threat of
    forcible compulsion because they were made in the course of a conversation
    about Appellant’s childhood difficulties and were not directed towards Victim.
    Id. at 20-21, 26.
    -8-
    J-S02033-23
    To prove Indecent Assault by Threat of Forcible Compulsion, the
    Commonwealth must prove that a defendant had “indecent contact with the
    complainant” and “does so by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent
    resistance by a person of reasonable resolution.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(3).
    “Indecent contact” is defined as “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate
    parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in
    any person.” Id. at § 3101. “Forcible Compulsion” is defined as “[c]ompulsion
    by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either
    express or implied.” Id.
    Our Supreme Court has explained that whether a threat of forcible
    compulsion occurred is a determination based upon the totality of the
    circumstances, including but not limited to:
    [T]he respective ages of the victim and the accused, the