Com. v. Masood, S. ( 2023 )
[…] :
    Appellant               :   No. 1276 EDA 2022
    Appeal from the Judgment of Sentence Entered May 4, 2022
    In the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County
    Criminal Division at MC-51-MD-0000175-2019
    BEFORE: DUBOW, J., MURRAY, J., and McCAFFERY, J.
    MEMORANDUM BY MURRAY, J.:                                 FILED MAY 12, 2023
    For the second time, Saad Masood (Appellant) appeals from the
    judgments of sentence imposed after the trial court found him guilty of two
    counts of contempt.1
    ____________________________________________
    142 Pa.C.S.A. § 4132(3) (“misbehavior of any person in the presence of the
    court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.”).
    J-S16025-23
    The trial court explained:
    On August 20, 2019, Appellant Saad Masood was found
    guilty of two counts of direct criminal contempt for screaming
    obscenities at the prosecutor in the hall during a recess in his