Com. v. H.C.G. ( 2023 )
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 4.
    On appeal, Appellant challenges the trial court’s denial of his motion to
    compel his admission into the ARD program.6 Appellant’s Br. at 8-27.
    Appellant argues that the Commonwealth’s blanket refusal to admit DUI
    offenders into the ARD program is impermissible, as it is not related to the
    protection of the public or the defendant’s rehabilitation. 
    Id.
     As a result, the
    trial court erred by refusing to compel his admission into the program. 
    Id.
    After careful review, we agree.
    Section 3807 of the Motor Vehicle Code states that “a defendant charged
    with a violation of [S]ection 3802 (relating to [DUI]) may be considered by
    the attorney for the Commonwealth for participation in an [ARD] program[.]”
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3807(a)(1). The decision to submit a case for ARD is in the
    discretion of the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v. LaBenne, 
    21 A.3d 1287
    , 1291 (Pa. Super. 2011). See also Pa.R.Crim.P. 310.