Com. v. Forshey, M. ( 2023 )
[…] appellant to review as of right.” Commonwealth v. Derry, 
    150 A.3d 987
    ,
    991 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citation omitted). Rather, before reaching the merits
    of such claims, we must determine:
    (1) Whether the appeal is timely; (2) whether Appellant preserved
    his issue; (3) whether Appellant’s brief includes a concise
    statement of the reasons relied upon for allowance of appeal with
    respect to the discretionary aspects of sentence; and (4) whether
    ____________________________________________
    8  42 Pa. C.S. § 9781(c) provides that an “appellate court shall vacate the
    sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it
    finds: ... (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines
    and the sentence is unreasonable.”
    - 22 -
    J-A11045-23
    the concise statement raises a substantial question that the
    sentence is appropriate under the sentencing code.
    Commonwealth v. Edwards, 
    71 A.3d 323
    , 329-330 (Pa. Super. 2013),
    appeal denied, 
    81 A.3d 75
     (Pa. 2013) (citation omitted).