Parks, R. v. Koch, E. ( 2023 )
[…] Act. See Commonwealth v. Childs, 
    142 A.3d 823
    , 832 (Pa. 2016).
    - 25 -
    J-A08001-23
    and (7) reveals a focus on the enhancement of the general quality of life, not
    a significant improvement, as suggested. See id. at 9-11 (stating, in part, as
    to Mother, “A promotion to a manager in the retail atmosphere would provide
    her with greater income and her general quality of life would be improved
    being able to live close to her family.”). Moreover, the court properly noted
    the burden of proof as set forth in Section 5337(i)(1) (“The party proposing
    the relocation has the burden of establishing that the relocation will serve the
    best interest of the child as shown under the factors set forth in subsection
    (h).”). Trial Court Opinion, 8/18/22, at 3.
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s order.
    Order affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 5/16/2023
    - 26 -