Com. v. Julian, C. ( 2023 )
[…] not suffer permanent injuries, the Commonwealth still presented enough
    evidence to establish that the gunshot caused the dog to suffer “serious,
    permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
    a bodily member or organ.” Accordingly, we find there was sufficient evidence
    to convict Julian of aggravated cruelty to animals.
    -7-
    J-A08039-23
    B. Defiant Trespass
    Julian next asserts that the Commonwealth did not present sufficient
    evidence to convict him of defiant trespass. The crime of defiant trespass is
    set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(b)(1), which provides, in relevant part: “[a]
    person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to
    do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass
    is given by:     (i) actual communication to the actor[.]”          Defiant trespass
    contains an element of intent or mens rea; thus, a person committing that
    offense   must    know   he   is   not    privileged   to   enter    the   premises.
    Commonwealth v. White, 
    174 A.3d 61
     n.1 (Pa. Super. 2017) (observing