Applying that standard, while Mocha did not suffer permanent injuries, the Commonwealth still presented enough evidence to establish that the gunshot caused the dog to suffer “serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.” Accordingly, we find there was sufficient evidence to convict Julian of aggravated cruelty to animals. -7- J-A08039-23 B. Defiant Trespass Julian next asserts that the Commonwealth did not present sufficient evidence to convict him of defiant trespass. The crime of defiant trespass is set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(b)(1), which provides, in relevant part: “[a] person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by: (i) actual communication to the actor[.]” Defiant trespass contains an element of intent or mens rea; thus, a person committing that offense must know he is not privileged to enter the premises. Commonwealth v. White,
174 A.3d 61n.1 (Pa.