Elite Care, RX v. Premier Comp Solutions ( 2023 )
[…] Cmwlth. 2012), quoting Kline v. Arden H. Verner
    Co., 
    469 A.2d 158
    , 160 (Pa. 1983).
    Our Supreme Court has concluded that the exclusivity provision of the
    WCA offers co-extensive immunity to both employers and their insurance
    carriers.    Specifically, the Supreme Court declared, under the WCA, “[t]he
    employer's immunity from tort action extends to its workers' compensation
    insurance carrier, protecting the insurer to the full extent of the employer's
    protection.” Kuney v. PMA Ins. Co., 
    578 A.2d 1285
    , 1286 (Pa. 1990); see
    also 77 P.S. § 501(a)(1) (“[the WCA] insurer shall assume the employer's
    liability hereunder and shall be entitled to all of the employer's immunities and
    protection hereunder”).       Thus, “[a]n employer's liability for work-related
    injuries is governed solely by the [WCA], and the same is true of a
    compensation insurance carrier.” Kuney, 578 A.2d at 1286. Further, as our
    -2-
    J-E02002-22