L.J.G. v. E.B. ( 2023 )
[…] parties’ cross-modification petitions.         In a dispute between parents, each
    parent shares the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that
    an award of custody would serve the best interests of the child. Graves v.
    Graves, 
    265 A.3d 688
    , 698 (Pa. Super. 2021) (emphasis added). In turn,
    the best interests of the child shall be determined by the Section 5328(a)
    factors. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5328 (“Factors to Consider when Awarding
    ____________________________________________
    5   Section 5337(i) provides:
    (1)   The party proposing the relocation has the burden of
    establishing that the relocation will serve the best
    interest of the child as shown under the factors set
    forth in subsection (h).
    (2)   Each party has the burden of establishing the integrity
    of that party’s motives in either seeking the relocation
    or seeking to prevent the relocation.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(i).
    - 14 -
    J-A09035-23
    Custody”), 5338 (“Modification of Existing Order”). And in this case, per D.K.,
    
    supra,
     Section 5328(a)(16) requires the consideration of the Section 5337(h)
    factors.
    Here, both parties sought modification.