J-A10021-23
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i). It is also compelled not only by the statute’s purpose and history, … but also by [the Department of Homeland Security’s] own characterization of SIJ[S] as a classification to provide humanitarian protection for abused, neglected, or abandoned child immigrants eligible for long-term foster care[.] And the SIJ[S] statute’s implementing regulations indicate that, to remain eligible for adjustment of status pending visa availability, SIJ[S] designees must remain in the custody of the state court or state agency to which they have been committed. See
8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c)(5) (noting that to be eligible for SIJ[S], an alien must “continue to be dependent upon the juvenile court and eligible for long-term foster care” (emphasis added)); see also Special Immigrant Juvenile Petitions,
76 Fed.