Velasquez, L. v. Miranda, L. ( 2023 )
[…] statute’s purpose and history, … but also by [the
    Department of Homeland Security’s] own characterization
    of SIJ[S] as a classification to provide humanitarian
    protection for abused, neglected, or abandoned child
    immigrants eligible for long-term foster care[.] And the
    SIJ[S] statute’s implementing regulations indicate that, to
    remain eligible for adjustment of status pending visa
    availability, SIJ[S] designees must remain in the custody of
    the state court or state agency to which they have been
    committed. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.11
    (c)(5) (noting that to be
    eligible for SIJ[S], an alien must “continue to be dependent
    upon the juvenile court and eligible for long-term foster
    care” (emphasis added)); see also Special Immigrant
    Juvenile Petitions, 
    76 Fed. Reg. 54978
    -01, 54980 (proposed
    Sept. 6, 2011) (to be codified at 8 C.F.R pts. 204-05, 245)
    (noting that “dependency,” for purposes of SIJ status,
    “encompasses dependency, commitment, or custody”).