Com. v. Faison, W. ( 2023 )
[…] is illegal because the trial court improperly graded the offense as a third-
    degree felony, rather than a first-degree misdemeanor.22                 See Appellant’s
    Brief at 43. When considering a challenge to the legality of a sentence, “we
    apply a de novo standard of review and plenary scope of review.”
    Commonwealth v. Lake, 
    281 A.3d 341
    , 348 (Pa. Super. 2022), appeal
    denied, 395 MAL 2022 (Pa. Jan. 18, 2023).
    The   offense    of   stalking    is    generally   graded   as   a   first-degree
    misdemeanor. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(c)(1). However, the Crimes Code
    provides for a higher grading under the following circumstances:
    A second or subsequent offense under this section or a first
    offense under subsection (a) if the person has been previously
    convicted of a crime of violence involving the same victim,
    family or household member, including, but not limited to, a
    violation of section 2701 (relating to simple assault), 2702
    (relating to aggravated assault), 2705 (relating to recklessly
    endangering another person), 2718 (relating to strangulation),
    2901 (relating to kidnapping), 3121 (relating to rape) or 3123
    (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), an order
    issued under section 4954 (relating to protective orders) or an
    order issued under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108 (relating to relief) shall
    constitute a felony of the third degree.
    ____________________________________________
    22 Appellant correctly observes that while he did not include this claim in his
    post-sentence motion, a challenge to the grading of an offense implicates the
    legality of sentence, and may be raised at any time. See Appellant’s Brief at