Com. v. Faison, W. ( 2023 )
[…] challenged registration and notification provisions of Revised Subchapter H.”
    Id. at 596.
    Upon remand, the trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing in June
    of 2021, “at which [both] parties presented conflicting expert testimony.” See
    97 MAP 2022, Commonwealth’s Statement of Jurisdiction, 9/19/22, at 4.
    Thereafter, on August 23, 2022, the trial court entered an order once again
    ____________________________________________
    24 In the present case, Appellant was subject to the Subchapter H registration
    requirements. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(c) (Subchapter H applies to
    “individuals who committed a sexually violent offense on or after December
    20, 2012”).
    - 44 -
    J-S03030-23
    concluding that Revised Subchapter H of SORNA is unconstitutional, and
    granting the defendant’s supplemental motion to bar application of SORNA.
    See id. at 1. The Commonwealth timely appealed to the Supreme Court,