Com. v. Faison, W. ( 2023 )
[…] messages between Appellant and Victim from February 26, 2019, through the
    day of the assault, March 14, 2019. See N.T., 9/29/21, at 132, 144-45, 153-
    54; see also Commonwealth’s Exhibits C4, C5, C6. The Commonwealth did
    not have Victim read all of the messages, but rather highlighted the fact that
    Appellant persistently contacted her after she asked him to leave her alone.
    See, e.g., N.T., 9/29/21, at 142, 144, 151, 155-56.          This evidence was
    relevant and admissible to prove the charged crime of stalking.         See 18
    Pa.C.S. 2709.1(a)(1) (“A person commits the crime of stalking when the
    person . . . engages in a court of conduct or repeatedly commits acts toward
    another person . . . under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent
    to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause
    substantial emotional distress to such other person[.]”). The Commonwealth
    also introduced into evidence text messages between Appellant and Victim
    from June 29 through July 2, 2017, following the prior alleged sexual assault.
    See N.T., 9/29/21, 170-72. Appellant objected on the basis that he had not