Com. v. Faison, W. ( 2023 )
[…] Thus, the aggregate sentence imposed
    was 340 to 684 months’ imprisonment (28 years, 4 months to 57 years). The
    court also directed Appellant to register as a Tier III sexual offender for his
    lifetime pursuant to Subchapter H of SORNA. See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9799.11(c)
    (Subchapter H applies to individuals who committed sexually violent offense
    on or after December 20, 2012); 9799.14(d)(2), (14) (attempted rape is a
    Tier III sexual offense); 9799.15(a)(3) (Tier III sexual offender registers for
    life).
    ____________________________________________
    11 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9716 (“Where two or more sections requiring mandatory
    minimums sentences are applicable, the court shall be bound by that sections
    requiring the greater penalty.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.5(a) (“A person who is
    convicted in a court of this Commonwealth of an offense under section
    9799.14(d) (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall be sentenced to
    a mandatory period of probation of three years consecutive to and in addition
    to any other lawful sentence issued by the court.”).
    12The sentences for institutional vandalism and resisting arrest were imposed
    concurrent with each other, and with the sentence for stalking, but
    consecutive to the attempted rape sentence. See N.T., 2/11/22, at 65.
    - 10 -
    J-S03030-23