Expungement Record of: H.M.J. ( 2023 )
[…] [Appellant’s mother’s] point of reference to the allegations, and
    there was an absence of a direct correlation between
    [Appellant’s] mother’s statement and Appellant’s alleged
    self-harm.
    Appellant’s Brief at 24. Accordingly, Appellant asks this Court to reverse the
    trial court’s determination and “order the expungement of [her] record of
    involuntary commitment pursuant to Section 6111.1(g)(2) of the UFA.” Id.
    at 25.
    Our Supreme Court recently explained:
    The legislature enacted Pennsylvania's Mental Health
    Procedures Act (MHPA), 50 P.S. §§ 7101-7503, to establish
    procedures “to assure the availability of adequate treatment to
    persons who are mentally ill.” 50 P.S. § 7102. The MHPA's
    provisions “shall be interpreted in conformity with the principles
    of due process to make voluntary and involuntary treatment
    available where the need is great and its absence could result
    in serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others.” Id.
    One treatment option the MHPA governs is involuntary
    emergency examination and treatment, commonly referred to
    as a “302 commitment.” See 50 P.S. § 7302. Section 302 of
    the MHPA provides that an involuntary emergency examination