Expungement Record of: H.M.J. ( 2023 )
[…] procedures “to assure the availability of adequate treatment to
    persons who are mentally ill.” 50 P.S. § 7102. The MHPA's
    provisions “shall be interpreted in conformity with the principles
    of due process to make voluntary and involuntary treatment
    available where the need is great and its absence could result
    in serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others.” Id.
    One treatment option the MHPA governs is involuntary
    emergency examination and treatment, commonly referred to
    as a “302 commitment.” See 50 P.S. § 7302. Section 302 of
    the MHPA provides that an involuntary emergency examination
    of a person may occur upon a physician's certification. 50 P.S.
    § 7302(b). If the examining physician determines “that the
    person is severely mentally disabled and in need of emergency
    treatment, treatment shall be begun immediately” and may
    continue for up to 120 hours. 50 P.S. § 7302(b), (d); see also
    50 P.S. § 7301(a) (providing a person who is “severely mentally
    disabled and in need of treatment” may be subject to
    “involuntary emergency examination and treatment”).
    ***