Expungement Record of: H.M.J. ( 2023 )
[…] disabled and in need of treatment” may be subject to
    “involuntary emergency examination and treatment”).
    ***
    The Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 (UFA), 18
    Pa.C.S. §§ 6101- 6128, makes it unlawful for a person who has
    been involuntarily committed under Section 302 to “possess,
    use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture” a firearm or to
    -9-
    J-A29028-22
    obtain a license to conduct any of those activities. 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 6105(a)(1), (c)(4). However, the UFA provides two ways for
    the subject of a 302 commitment to obtain relief from the
    Section 6105(a)(1) firearm restrictions. The one at issue in this
    case is a court-ordered expungement of the 302 commitment
    record under Section 6111.1(g)(2), which provides:
    (g) Review by court.—
    ***
    (2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant
    to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act
    may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the
    evidence upon which the commitment was based. If
    the court determines that the evidence upon which
    the involuntary commitment was based was
    insufficient, the court shall order that the record of
    the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania
    State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this
    subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth
    under section 6105(a)(2).
    ***
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2).[fn*2]
    This Court clarified the appropriate review of a Section
    6111.1(g)(2) petition to expunge a 302 commitment record
    based on the sufficiency of the evidence to support the 302
    commitment in [Vencil, supra]: