Expungement Record of: H.M.J. ( 2023 )
[…] filed an application seeking relief pursuant to Sections 6105(f)(1) and
    6111.1(g)(2) of the Pennsylvania UFA, both of which require an individual to
    seek relief through the filing of a petition.   See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(f)(1)
    (“Upon application to the court of common pleas under this subsection by an
    applicant subject to the prohibitions under subsection (c)(4), the court may
    grant such relief as it deems appropriate if the court determines that the
    applicant may possess a firearm without risk to the applicant or any other
    person.”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2) (“A person who is involuntarily
    committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may
    petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the
    commitment was based.”).       In fact, this Court has previously held that
    post-trial motions are not permitted in matters where relief has been
    requested pursuant to either Section 6105(f)(1) or Section 6111.1(g)(2). See
    In re M.B., 
    2018 WL 1387082
    , at *8, n.6 (Pa. Super. Mar. 20, 2018)