Estate of Ricky E. Hull v. Showman, M. ( 2023 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    6 In light of our finding that the September 28, 2022 order was a final order,
    we do not address the Estate’s alternative argument that the order satisfies
    the requirements of a collateral order under Pa.R.A.P. 313.
    -6-
    J-S09017-23
    whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is de novo and the
    scope of review is plenary.
    Mazur v. Trinity Area Sch. Dist., 
    961 A.2d 96
    , 101 (Pa. 2008) (cleaned up).
    Concerning jurisdiction of the courts of common pleas, 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 931(a) provides that “[e]xcept where exclusive original jurisdiction of an
    action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule . . . vested in another
    court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited
    original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings[.]” Further, pursuant to 42
    Pa.C.S. § 952,
    [t]he divisions of a court of common pleas are administrative units
    composed of those judges of the court responsible for the
    transaction of specified classes of the business of the court. In a