Estate of Ricky E. Hull v. Showman, M. ( 2023 )
[…] are within the mandatory jurisdiction of the orphans’ court division. Thus, the
    Baskin & Sears Court did not address the issue of whether nonmandatory
    jurisdiction pursuant to § 712(3) was appropriate in the context of competing
    related claims.
    - 12 -
    J-S09017-23
    the court shall afford the moving party a jury trial in orphan’s court
    on the ejectment action and all other claims shall be referred to
    the hearing officer.
    Statement in Lieu of Opinion, 11/14/22, at 2 n.1 (cleaned up). Additionally,
    pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 777(a), a party in interest shall be entitled to a trial
    by jury in cases before the orphans’ court “[w]hen a substantial dispute of fact
    shall arise concerning the decedent’s title to property, real or personal[.]”
    As we already highlighted, Appellee’s new matter and counterclaims
    created a substantial dispute of fact concerning the decedent’s title to the
    Property as of the time of his death. Accordingly, between the trial court’s