See id. “A person commits the offense of ethnic intimidation if, with malicious intention toward the race ... of another individual or group of individuals, he commits an offense [of aggravated assault] with respect to such individual ... ____________________________________________ 2 As the Commonwealth highlights, McDowell received no penalty on either of the counts. See Brief for the Commonwealth at 7. -7- J-A10012-23 or with respect to one or more members of such group[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2710(a). Malicious intention is defined as “the intention to commit any act, the commission of which is a necessary element of any offense referred to in subsection (a) motivated by hatred toward the race ... of another individual or group of individuals.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2710(c). The malicious intention element required for conviction “is satisfied if there is evidence that ethnic malice was a motivator for the defendant’s criminal act; it need not be the sole motivator.” Commonwealth v. Sinnott,