Com. v. Romesburg, T. ( 2023 )
[…] Schwing, 
    964 A.2d 8
    , 11 (Pa. Super. 2008).
    ____________________________________________
    2The trial court denied the motion to suppress his statements, and Appellant
    does not pursue that issue on appeal.
    -3-
    J-S14024-23
    Both the Fourth Amendment and Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution prohibit unreasonable searches.     U.S. Const. amend. IV (“The
    right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects,
    against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated[.]”); Pa.
    Const. art. I, § 8 (“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers
    and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizure[.]”). “Absent the
    application of one of a few clearly delineated exceptions, a warrantless search
    or seizure is presumptively unreasonable.” Commonwealth v. Heidelberg,
    
    267 A.3d 492
    , 502 (Pa. Super. 2021) (citation omitted). The trial court relied