Com. v. Copley, M. ( 2023 )
[…] offense:
    -4-
    J-S14023-23
    (1) The building or structure was abandoned.
    (2) The premises are open to the public.
    (3) The actor is licensed or privileged to enter.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(b).
    Abandonment being a defense is significant in that it speaks to whether
    the Commonwealth is required to disprove that element beyond a reasonable
    doubt as part of its case-in-chief. Difficult interpretive questions can arise
    when the statutory text defining the crime contains an “exception.”           An
    example of this is Section 6106(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act
    of 1995.     In Commonwealth v. Lopez, 
    565 A.2d 437
     (Pa. 1989), our
    Supreme Court examined the following statutory language: “No person shall
    carry a firearm in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person, except in
    his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a license therefor as
    provided in this subchapter….” 
    Id. at 439
     (quoting statute).1 The “except in
    his place of abode or fixed place of business” language was deemed an
    element of the offense. “This clause is clearly an integral part of the forbidden