Com. v. Deible, E. ( 2023 )
[…] the cruelty to animal statute prohibits “illtreatment.” Appellant concedes that
    the “verb ‘ill-treat’ is to treat cruelly or improperly.” Appellant’s Brief at 21
    (citing Merriam-Webster’s Online Dictionary). The trial court’s findings align
    with the ordinary usage of the word “illtreat,” because the evidence was
    sufficient to establish that Appellant treated the dog “cruelly or improperly.”
    Notably, the General Assembly has abrogated the rule that where two statutes
    apply, the Commonwealth may only prosecute under the more specific
    statute. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303 (providing, “Notwithstanding the provisions
    of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (relating to particular controls general) or any other
    statute to the contrary, where the same conduct of a defendant violates more
    than one criminal statute, the defendant may be prosecuted under all available
    statutory criminal provisions without regard to the generality or specificity of
    the statutes.”).
    In her second sufficiency argument, Appellant claims the evidence was
    too unreliable or contradictory to support a guilty verdict. Appellant’s Brief at
    22. Appellant appears to be arguing the rule that “[a]ny doubt about the