Burda, S. v. Korenman, A. ( 2023 )
[…] Glosser, 
    892 A.2d 21
     (Pa. Super 2006)
    (explaining arguments not appropriately developed with citation to relevant
    authority are waived on appeal). Father’s first three claims, therefore, are
    waived.
    - 13 -
    J-A05001-23
    In his fourth issue, Father contends the trial court abused its discretion
    in denying him a procedural right to “be heard” on his motion for sanctions.
    Specifically, Father claims that he was entitled to oral argument on his motion.
    This claim is meritless.
    Father’s claim stems from his literal reading of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501(a),
    which states that in all civil matters before any tribunal, every litigant “shall
    have the right to be heard, by himself and his counsel, or by either of them.”
    Id. However, this Court has interpreted section 2501 of the Judicial Code as
    a guarantee of “an individual’s right to self-representation in civil matters.”
    See Delaware Valley Landscape Stone, Inc. v. RRQ, LLC, 
    284 A.3d 459
    (Pa. Super. 2022); see also Barrett v.