J-A10034-23 J-A10035-23
[…] 2007 WL 9761596at *2. The court noted that Section 3130.44(e) permits authorization of disclosure by court order and stated that it “appears to create an exception for disclosure authorized by - 14 - J-A10034-23 J-A10035-23 courts handling custody cases.”
Id.at *1 n.3. The court concluded that Section 3130.44(e) did not provide grounds to order the disclosure because the case over which it was presiding was an ancillary action and not the custody action itself.
Id.at *1-*2 nn.3 and 5. The Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301 et seq., also bears on the present issue. Section 6307(a) of the Juvenile Act provides: (a) General rule.--All files and records of the court in a proceeding under this chapter are open to inspection only by: (1) The judges, officers and professional staff of the court. (2) The parties to the proceeding and their counsel and representatives, but the persons in this category shall not be permitted to see reports revealing the names of confidential sources of information contained in social reports, except at the discretion of the court. (3) A public or private agency or institution providing supervision or having custody of the child under order of the court. (4) A court and its probation and other officials or professional staff and the attorney for the defendant for use in preparing a presentence report in a criminal case in which the defendant is convicted and who prior thereto had been a party to a proceeding under this chapter. (4.1) A court in determining custody, as provided in 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding custody) and 5329.1 (relating to consideration of child abuse and involvement with protective services). (5) A judge or issuing authority for use in determining bail, provided that such inspection is limited to orders of delinquency adjudications and dispositions and petitions relating thereto, orders resulting from disposition review hearings and histories of bench warrants and escapes. - 15 - J-A10034-23 J-A10035-23 (6) The Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts. (6.1) The judges, officers and professional staff of courts of other jurisdictions when necessary for the discharge of their official duties.