In Re: Est. of T. Cassidy, Appeal of: Krawczyk, R. ( 2023 )
[…] separation, and so grounds are established for the divorce, that if
    one party passes away—[Decedent] was worried that would be
    him—the other party could continue the equitable distribution
    ____________________________________________
    1  Section 2203 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries (“PEF”) Code
    establishes a surviving spouse’s “right of election,” which entitles the surviving
    spouse to the “elective share,” a one-third allotment of enumerated categories
    of the deceased spouse’s property. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2203(a).
    2   Section 3323(d.1) of the Domestic Relations Code provides as follows:
    (d.1) Death of a party.--In the event one party dies during the
    course of divorce proceedings, no decree of divorce has been
    entered and grounds have been established as provided in
    subsection (g) [(referencing section 3301)], the parties’ economic
    rights and obligations arising under the marriage shall be
    determined under this part rather than under 20 Pa.C.S. (relating
    to decedents, estates and fiduciaries).
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(d.1).
    - 12 -
    J-A01039-23
    matter, and [Decedent] would be gone, so in the same sense he
    couldn’t control what Blandyna would take.
    And he—not in a nasty way. He just said, look, if she takes more