Com. v. Popp, C. ( 2023 )
[…] an SOAB evaluator, the Commonwealth proves by clear and convincing
    evidence at an SVP hearing that the defendant suffers from a mental
    abnormality or personality disorder that makes her likely to engage in
    predatory sexually violent offenses.       42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9799.12, 9799.24;
    Commonwealth v. Hollingshead, 
    111 A.3d 186
    , 189 (Pa. Super. 2015).
    Seventeen of Appellant’s convictions were offenses defined by SORNA as
    sexually violent offenses on which an SVP determination can be based. 42
    Pa.C.S. §§ 9799.12, 9799.14(b)(5), (6), (d)(5).
    To prove the element of mental abnormality or personality disorder, “the
    evidence must show that the defendant suffers from a congenital or acquired
    condition that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a
    manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts
    to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other
    persons.” Hollingshead, 
    111 A.3d at 189-90
     (quoting Commonwealth v.
    Stephens, 
    74 A.3d 1034
     (Pa. Super. 2013)). In addition, it must be shown
    that the defendant’s conduct was predatory. Hollingshead, 
    111 A.3d at 190
    .