Com. v. Feliciano, A. ( 2023 )
[…] supports the PCRA court’s determination and whether the PCRA court’s
    -3-
    J-S13010-23
    decision is free of legal error.” Commonwealth v. Lawson, 
    90 A.3d 1
    , 4
    (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted).
    At the outset, we note that Appellant refers to his filing as a petition for
    a writ of habeas corpus. Our Supreme Court has held that the PCRA statute
    subsumes the writ of habeas corpus where a remedy is available under the
    PCRA. See Commonwealth v. Fahy, 
    737 A.2d 214
    , 223-24 (Pa. 1999); see
    also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (stating that a PCRA petition “shall be the sole means
    of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and
    statutory remedies . . . including habeas corpus and coram nobis”).
    A claim that the trial court lacked statutory authority to impose a
    particular sentence is a challenge to the legality of the sentence.          See
    Commonwealth v. Kelley, 
    136 A.3d 1007
    , 1013 (Pa. Super. 2016).                  A