Com. v. James, J ( 2023 )
[…] Several other states have enacted conspiracy statutes that are based
    on Model Penal Code § 5.04.              See, e.g., 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2
    (c)(5)
    (providing, in part, that “[i]t is no defense that the person with whom the
    accused person is alleged to have conspired . . . cannot be prosecuted for any
    reason”);” 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 105.30
     (reflecting that “[i]t is no defense to a
    prosecution for conspiracy that . . . one or more of the defendant’s co-
    conspirators could not be guilty of conspiracy or the object crime”); N.J. Rev.
    Stat. § 2C:5-3(a)(2) (stating that it is immaterial whether “[t]he person with
    whom [the defendant] conspires is irresponsible or has an immunity to
    prosecution or conviction”); 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-304
    (1) (same); 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-2-205
    (1)(b) (same).           Like Section 904, none of these statutes
    explicitly mention government agents or law enforcement officers.
    Additionally, in Model Penal Code jurisdictions, state courts have held