Com. v. James, J ( 2023 )
[…] 228 A.3d 928
    , 941 (Pa. Super.
    2020) (holding that questions concerning merger implicate the legality of a
    sentence, and this Court may address such issues sua sponte); see also
    Commonwealth v. Tucker, 
    143 A.3d 955
    , 960 (Pa. Super. 2016) (stating
    that “[a]n illegal sentence must be vacated” (citation omitted)).
    - 21 -
    J-A01030-23
    When reviewing the legality of a sentence, “our standard of review is de
    novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Tighe, 
    184 A.3d 560
    , 584 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citations omitted).
    Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides as follows:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
    offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
    may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
    This Court has explained that “[t]he statute’s mandate is clear.          It
    prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from
    a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses
    are included in the statutory elements of the other.”       Commonwealth v.
    Martinez, 
    153 A.3d 1025
    , 1030 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citations omitted).
    The crimes of simple possession and PWID are defined as follows:
    (a) The following acts and the causing thereof within the
    Commonwealth are hereby prohibited:
    *     *      *