Com. v. James, J ( 2023 )
[…] weigh the evidence and substitute our judgment for the fact-finder.”
    Commonwealth v. Fabian, 
    60 A.3d 146
    , 150-51 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation
    omitted).
    To the extent that Appellant’s claim requires us to interpret a statute,
    that raises a question of law. See Commonwealth v. Andrews, 
    173 A.3d 1219
    , 1221 (Pa. Super. 2017). Therefore, our scope of review is plenary, and
    our standard of review is de novo. 
    Id.
    This Court has explained:
    When interpreting a statute, this Court must apply the Statutory
    Construction Act of 1972. See 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991. The
    object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to
    ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature and give
    effect to all of the provisions of the statute. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a).
    “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity,
    the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of
    pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Generally, a statute’s
    plain language provides the best indication of legislative intent.
    In reading a statute’s plain language, words and phrases shall be
    construed according to rules of grammar and according to their