Com. v. James, J ( 2023 )
[…] the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of
    pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Generally, a statute’s
    plain language provides the best indication of legislative intent.
    In reading a statute’s plain language, words and phrases shall be
    construed according to rules of grammar and according to their
    common and approved usage, while any words or phrases that
    have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning must be
    construed according to that meaning.
    Id. (some citations omitted and formatting altered).
    Section 903 of the Crimes Code provides that “[a] person is guilty of
    conspiracy with another person . . . to commit a crime if with the intent of
    - 13 -
    J-A01030-23
    promoting or facilitating its commission he agrees with such other person . . .
    that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes
    such crime[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a)(1). Additionally, “[n]o person may be
    convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime unless an overt act in pursuance of
    such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by him or by a person
    with whom he conspired.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(e).
    Section 903(a) is taken verbatim from Model Penal Code § 5.03(1).
    Compare 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a), with Model Penal Code § 5.03(1).               The
    comment to Section 5.03 of the Model Penal Code states, in relevant part: