In the Int. of: S.V., Appeal of: S.V. ( 2023 )
[…] Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b.1)(1).
    In certain cases, pursuant to section 6381(d) of the CPSL, the identity
    of the abuser need only be established through prima facie evidence. Interest
    of A.C., 237 A.3d at 558. Prima facie evidence is “[s]uch evidence as, in the
    judgment of the law, is sufficient to establish a given fact, or the group or
    chain of facts constituting the party’s claim or defense, and which if not
    rebutted or contradicted, will remain sufficient.” In re L.Z., 
    111 A.3d 1164
    ,
    1185 (Pa. 2015) (citation omitted). Section 6381(d) creates an evidentiary
    presumption and states:
    Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as
    would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the
    acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the
    welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse
    by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the
    child.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d) (emphasis added).
    This presumption under section 6381(d) was established “to avoid the
    evidentiary conundrum where the existence of abuse is rather easily proven
    but the court is unable to assign responsibility for the heinous act among the