Com. v. Born, A. ( 2023 )
[…] As highlighted above,
    subsection (a) of § 9799.55 speaks of a registration “period of [ten] years”
    for offenses enumerated therein, while subsection (b) lists offenses giving rise
    to lifetime registration.
    Based upon the above, I reject Appellant’s argument that, with the use
    of the phrase “whose period of registration has not expired” in identifying
    individuals to whom § 4915.2 applies, our legislature meant to include only
    individuals who had an extant registration obligation at the time SORNA II
    was enacted. If he were correct, then § 9799.55(a)(1)(i)(B), which imposes
    a ten-year period of registration upon individuals convicted of an enumerated
    offense “who were required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police
    under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or
    after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of
    registration has not expired,” would be rendered mere surplusage.         Since
    SORNA I had provided for the expiration of all prior sexual offender
    registration laws and Muniz invalidated the registration requirements under
    SORNA I for individuals whose offenses predated its enactment, Appellant’s