Com. v. Born, A. ( 2023 )
[…] within this Commonwealth and whose period of registration
    with the Pennsylvania State Police, as specified in section
    9799.55 (relating to registration), as of February 21, 2018, has
    not expired. The individual shall register for the period of
    time under section 9799.55 less any credit for time
    spent registered with the Pennsylvania State Police prior
    to February 21, 2018.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.54(a) (emphasis added). The “initial” registration pursuant
    to Subchapter I had to occur within ninety days of February 21, 2018. 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9799.54(b). Individuals subject to Subsection I by virtue of being
    an inmate or otherwise under supervision for committing a sexually violent
    offense at the time of SORNA II’s passage also must register “for the period
    of time under section 9799.55, except that the period required in
    [§] 9799.55 shall be tolled for any period of time the individual is
    -8-
    J-A02037-23
    recommitted for a parole violation or sentenced to a term of imprisonment.”
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.54(a)(3) (emphases added).           As highlighted above,
    subsection (a) of § 9799.55 speaks of a registration “period of [ten] years”
    for offenses enumerated therein, while subsection (b) lists offenses giving rise
    to lifetime registration.