Com. v. Fuchigami, L. ( 2023 )
[…] conditions as to constitute the functional equivalent of
    an arrest. Finally, an arrest or “custodial detention”
    must be supported by probable cause.
    Commonwealth v. Way, 
    238 A.3d 515
    , 518 (Pa.Super. 2020) (citation
    omitted). Thus, pursuant to the Fourth Amendment, a person may not be
    lawfully seized, either by means of an investigative detention or a custodial
    detention, unless the police possess the requisite level of suspicion.
    The level of suspicion that a police officer must possess before initiating
    a traffic stop is codified in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides as follows:
    (b)   Authority of police officer.--Whenever a
    police officer is engaged in a systematic
    program of checking vehicles or drivers or has
    reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title
    is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a
    -5-
    J-A13033-23
    vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose
    of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of
    financial responsibility, vehicle identification
    number or engine number or the driver’s
    license, or to secure such other information as
    the officer may reasonably believe to be
    necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).
    This Court has recognized that,
    when considering whether reasonable suspicion or
    probable cause is required constitutionally to make a
    vehicle stop, the nature of the violation has to be
    considered. If it is not necessary to stop the vehicle