Com. v. Fuchigami, L. ( 2023 )
[…] the unobstructed portion of the roadway within
    such distance as to constitute a hazard.
    (3)   When and where official traffic-control devices
    are in place designating a lane or lanes to the
    left side of the center of the roadway for the
    movement indicated by the devices.
    (4)   Upon a roadway restricted to one-way traffic.
    (5)   When making a left turn as provided in sections
    3322 (relating to vehicle turning left) and 3331
    (relating to required position and method of
    turning).
    (6)   In accordance with section 3303(a)(3) (relating
    to overtaking vehicle on the left).
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a).
    Section 3309, Driving on roadways laned for traffic, provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or
    more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following
    rules in addition to all others not inconsistent
    therewith shall apply:
    (1)   Driving within single lane. -- A vehicle shall
    be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within
    a single lane and shall not be moved from the
    lane until the driver has first ascertained that
    the movement can be made with safety.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1).
    Instantly, Trooper Howell testified that in the early morning hours of
    December 5, 2020, he was on patrol on Centennial Road in Conewago
    Township, Adams County, Pennsylvania when he observed “[t]he poor driving
    -8-
    J-A13033-23