Com. v. Fuchigami, L. ( 2023 )
[…] was correct or more likely true than false. Rather, we
    require only a probability, and not a prima facie
    showing, of criminal activity. In determining whether
    probable cause exists, we apply a totality of the
    circumstances test.
    Commonwealth v. 
    Thompson, 985
     A.2d 928, 931 (Pa. 2009) (internal
    quotation marks and citations omitted).
    Instantly, our review of the record in this matter establishes that
    Trooper Howell possessed the requisite probable cause to stop Appellant’s
    vehicle for violations of the MVC, namely 75 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3301(a) and
    3309(1).
    Section 3301, Driving on right side of roadway, provides, in relevant
    part, as follows:
    (a) General rule. -- Upon all roadways of sufficient
    width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of
    the roadway except as follows:
    (1)     When overtaking and passing another vehicle
    proceeding in the same direction where
    permitted by the rules governing such
    movement.
    (2)     When an obstruction exists making it necessary
    to drive to the left of the center of the roadway,
    -7-
    J-A13033-23
    provided the driver yields the right-of-way to all
    vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon
    the unobstructed portion of the roadway within
    such distance as to constitute a hazard.
    (3)   When and where official traffic-control devices
    are in place designating a lane or lanes to the
    left side of the center of the roadway for the
    movement indicated by the devices.
    (4)   Upon a roadway restricted to one-way traffic.
    (5)   When making a left turn as provided in sections
    3322 (relating to vehicle turning left) and 3331
    (relating to required position and method of
    turning).
    (6)   In accordance with section 3303(a)(3) (relating
    to overtaking vehicle on the left).
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a).
    Section 3309, Driving on roadways laned for traffic, provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or
    more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following
    rules in addition to all others not inconsistent