386 U.S. 738(1967), and Commonwealth v. Santiago,
[…] Id.(cleaned up). For example, “[t]wo separate offenses may constitute the same criminal episode if one offense is a necessary step toward the accomplishment of a given criminal objective or if additional offenses occur because of an attempt to secure the benefit of a previous offense or conceal its commission.” Commonwealth v. Perillo,
626 A.2d 163, 166 (Pa.Super. 1993). However, ____________________________________________ 4 The version of § 110 in effect when Appellant allegedly filed a fraudulent insurance claim and was charged in the second prosecution was identical to the current version but for subsection (1)(ii), which did not in the prior version include the phrase “or the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted was a summary offense or a summary traffic offense.” See 18 Pa.C.S. § 110 (effective August 27, 2002, to July 10, 2022). -6- J-S27016-23 “a mere de minimis duplication of factual and legal issues is insufficient to establish a logical relationship between offenses. Rather what is required is a substantial duplication of issues of law and fact.”