386 U.S. 738(1967), and Commonwealth v. Santiago,
[…] “The question of whether a defendant’s constitutional right against double jeopardy would be infringed by a successive prosecution is a question of law. When presented with a question of pure law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Gross,
232 A.3d 819, 834-35 (Pa.Super. 2020) (en banc) (cleaned up). Whether the instant prosecution is barred by Appellant’s former prosecution for different offenses is governed by § 110, which, as amended in 2022, provides in pertinent part as follows: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for: .... -5- J-S27016-23 (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense or the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted was a summary offense or a summary traffic offense[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 110.4 This Court has explained that, “a criminal episode is an occurrence or connected series of occurrences and developments which may be viewed as distinctive and apart although part of a larger or more comprehensive series.” Commonwealth v. Jefferson,