Com. v. Hetherington, R. ( 2023 )
[…] The following principles govern our review from a challenge to the
    imposition of restitution as part of a sentence:
    “[T]he primary purpose of restitution is rehabilitation of the
    offender by impressing upon him that his criminal conduct caused
    the victim's loss or personal injury and that it is his responsibility
    to repair the loss or injury as far as possible.” Commonwealth
    v. Solomon, 
    247 A.3d 1163
    , 1170 (Pa. Super. 2021) (en banc)
    (internal citation and quotations omitted), appeal denied, 
    274 A.3d 1221
     (Pa. 2022); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)
    (requiring the court to order “full restitution ... so as to provide
    the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss”). . . .
    Challenges to a restitution order may go to the legality of the
    sentence, i.e., the trial court's statutory authority to impose
    restitution under section 1106(c)(1), or the discretionary aspects
    of the sentence, i.e., the trial court's determination of the amount