See Trial Court Opinion, 3/16/23, at 3. As the trial court explained: Here, this Court granted the underlying Motion to Dismiss by issuing an Order on September 23, 2022. Therefore, this court lost jurisdiction over its Order thirty (30) days later on October 23, 2022. When this Court subsequently granted Plaintiff’s Motion for Reconsideration on October 27, 2022, it lacked jurisdiction over the underlying September 23, 2022 Order. Therefore, this Court incorrectly granted Plaintiff’s Motion for Reconsideration.
Id.We agree.2 Section 5505 of our Judicial Code provides as follows concerning modification of orders: “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. ____________________________________________ 2 “The time within which a trial court may grant reconsideration of its orders is a matter of law....” Manufacturers and Traders Trust Co. v. Greenville Gastroenterology, SC,
108 A.3d 913, 917 (Pa.