Id. at 245. Concomitantly, “either the lapse of 30 days beyond the date of entry of an original order, or the filing of a -5- J-A17005-23 notice of appeal will vitiate the jurisdiction of the trial court to modify, alter, or otherwise proceed further in the matter.”
Id.Thus, “If a trial court fails to grant reconsideration expressly within the prescribed 30 days, it loses the power to act upon both the petition [for reconsideration] and the original order.” Id.; see also PNC Bank, N.A. v. Unknown Heirs,
929 A.2d 219, 226 (Pa. Super. 2007). These principles are premised upon application of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, which is invoked by [the former employers] in this case, and provides that “a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry ... if no appeal from such an order has been taken or allowed. Gardner,
100 A.3d at 283. Accordingly, we held that the trial court lost jurisdiction to reconsider its order granting the motion to transfer after 30 days had lapsed from its entry.
Id.Plaintiff’s case is analogous to Gardner.