IN RE: ESTATE OF MARY ELLEN                  :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] that the court committed an error of law or abused its discretion.
    We examine the record . . . in a light most favorable to the non-
    moving party, and we resolve all doubts as to the existence of a
    genuine issue of material fact against the moving party.
    In re Estate of Caruso, 
    176 A.3d 346
    , 349 (Pa. Super. 2017) (internal
    citations, quotations, and brackets omitted). When considering questions of
    law, our standard of review is de novo and the scope of our review is plenary.
    See 
    id.
    Section 908 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code provides, in
    relevant part:
    Any party in interest seeking to challenge the probate of a will or
    who is otherwise aggrieved by a decree of the register, or a
    fiduciary whose estate or trust is so aggrieved, may appeal
    therefrom to the court within one year of the decree: Provided,
    That the executor designated in an instrument shall not by virtue
    of such designation be deemed a party in interest who may appeal
    from a decree refusing probate of it. . . .
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 908(a).
    As to standing, this Court has stated: “[a] contestant to the validity of
    a will does not have standing to do so unless he can prove he would be entitled
    to participate in the decedent’s estate if the will before the court is ruled
    invalid.”