Com. v. Velazquez, W. ( 2023 )
[…] convicted of the earlier, January 2019 violation. Namely, for the August 2019
    violation, Appellant was tried and convicted on July 20, 2022; for the January
    2019 violation, he was tried and convicted on August 31, 2022.             Thus,
    although Appellant’s instant, section 1543(b) conviction was his third, the
    January 2019 violation underlying his present conviction was only his second
    in time. Consequently, Appellant avers that his present offense should have
    been graded and sentenced under section 1543(b)(1.1)(ii) instead of (iii).
    We are unconvinced.      Initially, section 1543(b)(1.1) states, in its
    entirety:
    (1.1)(i) A person who has an amount of alcohol by weight in his
    blood that is equal to or greater than .02% at the time of testing
    or who at the time of testing has in his blood any amount of a
    Schedule I or nonprescribed Schedule II or III controlled
    substance, as defined in the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No.
    64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
    Cosmetic Act, or its metabolite or who refuses testing of blood or
    breath and who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or
    trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person’s
    operating privilege is suspended or revoked as a condition of
    -4-
    J-S19007-23
    acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition for a violation
    of section 3802 or former section 3731 or because of a violation
    of section 1547(b)(1) or 3802 or former section 3731 or is
    suspended under section 1581 for an offense substantially similar
    to a violation of section 3802 or former section 3731 shall, upon
    a first conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be
    sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000 and to undergo imprisonment
    for a period of not less than 90 days.
    (ii) A second violation of this paragraph shall constitute a
    misdemeanor of the third degree, and upon conviction thereof
    the person shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $2,500 and to
    undergo imprisonment for not less than six months.
    (iii) A third or subsequent violation of this paragraph shall
    constitute a misdemeanor of the first degree, and upon
    conviction thereof the person shall be sentenced to pay a fine
    of $5,000 and to undergo imprisonment for not less than two
    years.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i)-(iii) (footnoted omitted; emphasis added).
    Here, Appellant’s focus on the word “violation” ignores the above-
    emphasized language, “upon conviction thereof,” in each subpart of section
    1543(b)(1.1).