Com. v. Velazquez, W. ( 2023 )
[…] Super. filed Dec. 21, 2021) (Rollins I)).
    [We] found this difference in grading significant because the
    Vehicle Code explicitly states: “Title 18 (relating to crimes and
    offenses), insofar as it relates to fines and imprisonment for
    convictions of summary offenses, is not applicable to this title.”
    [Rollins I, 161 EDA 2021, unpublished memorandum at *2].
    Because no such provision exists for misdemeanors, [this] Court
    applied the sentencing provisions set forth in the Crimes Code to
    infer a maximum penalty of one year imprisonment. Id. (citing
    18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(8) (“A crime is a misdemeanor of the third
    degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted
    thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the
    maximum of which is not more than one year.”)). … [We]
    therefore concluded [that s]ection 1543(b)(1)(iii) is not
    unconstitutionally vague. Id.
    Rollins II, 292 A.3d at 877.               Here, as in Rollins, section
    1543(b)(1.1)(iii) is also graded as a misdemeanor (of the first degree).
    Thus, applying the sentencing provisions set forth in the Crimes Code,
    we can infer a maximum sentence of five years. See 18 Pa.C.S. §
    106(b)(6) (“A crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree if it is so
    designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced
    to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than five
    years.”). Therefore, without any developed argument by Appellant, we
    discern no reason, on the face of section 1543(b)(1.1)(iii), to deem it
    unconstitutionally vague.
    -3-
    J-S19007-23
    and, thus, he should have been sentenced under section 1543(b)(1.1)(ii)