Hallowell, S. v. Hallowell, W. ( 2023 )
[…] Op. at 12-13.
    Preliminarily, we note that “[t]he award of counsel fees is within the
    sound discretion of the Orphans’ Court.” In re Est. of Geniviva, 
    675 A.2d 306
    , 313 (Pa. Super. 1996).
    The general rule is that each party to adversary litigation is
    required to pay his or her own counsel fees. In the absence of a
    statute allowing counsel fees, recovery of such fees will be
    permitted only in exceptional circumstances. . . .
    Est. of Wanamaker, 
    460 A.2d 824
    , 825 (Pa. Super. 1983) (citations &
    quotation marks omitted). Furthermore, Section 2503(7) of “[t]he Judicial
    Code permits an award of reasonable counsel fees ‘as a sanction against
    another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the
    pendency of a matter.’” In re Ins. Tr. Agreement of Sawders, 
    201 A.3d 192
    , 200 (Pa. Super. 2018), citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7). “Generally speaking,
    ‘obdurate’ conduct may be defined in this context as ‘stubbornly persistent in
    wrongdoing.’” In re Est. of Burger, 
    852 A.2d 385
    , 391 (Pa.