Resp. Elec., Inc. v. Com of PA Penn State Health ( 2023 )
[…] reconsideration in order to preserve its rights, since a motion for
    reconsideration does not toll the 30-day period for filing an appeal unless the
    trial court expressly grants reconsideration during that time period. See id.
    at 13-14. Because REI failed to do so, and the trial court did not expressly
    grant reconsideration until after the expiration of the 30-day appeal period,
    EAS insists the trial court’s September 2, 2022, order is a nullity. See id. at
    18.
    EAS correctly cites the law concerning reconsideration of a final order.
    Section 5505 of the Judicial Code authorizes a trial court to “modify or rescind
    any order within 30 days after its entry, . . . if no appeal from such order has
    been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. However, even after a party has
    filed an appeal from a final order, Pa.R.A.P. 1701 authorizes a trial court to
    - 11 -
    J-A16040-23
    grant reconsideration of a final order if: (1) an application for reconsideration