See id. at 13-14. Because REI failed to do so, and the trial court did not expressly grant reconsideration until after the expiration of the 30-day appeal period, EAS insists the trial court’s September 2, 2022, order is a nullity. See id. at 18. EAS correctly cites the law concerning reconsideration of a final order. Section 5505 of the Judicial Code authorizes a trial court to “modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, . . . if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. However, even after a party has filed an appeal from a final order, Pa.R.A.P. 1701 authorizes a trial court to - 11 - J-A16040-23 grant reconsideration of a final order if: (1) an application for reconsideration is filed within the 30-day appeal period; and (2) the court