Com. v. Mosley, L. ( 2023 )
[…] the PCRA court’s findings of fact are supported by the record, and whether its
    conclusions of law are free from legal error.” Commonwealth v. Busanet,
    
    54 A.3d 35
    , 45 (Pa. 2012). “Our scope of review is limited to the findings of
    -2-
    J-S25021-23
    the PCRA court and the evidence of record, viewed in the light most favorable
    to the party who prevailed in the PCRA court proceeding.” 
    Id.
    A PCRA petition must be filed within one year of the petitioner’s
    judgment of sentence becoming final.        42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1).      “A
    judgment becomes final at the conclusion of direct review, including
    discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the
    Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of the time for seeking
    the review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3). The timeliness of a PCRA petition is
    jurisdictional.   If a PCRA petition is untimely, a court lacks jurisdiction.
    Commonwealth         v.   Wharton,   
    886 A.2d 1120
    ,   1124   (Pa.   2005).