Com. v. Jefferson, K. ( 2023 )
[…] supporting the charges; (2) whether the amendment adds new
    facts previously unknown to the defendant; (3) whether the entire
    factual scenario was developed during a preliminary hearing; (4)
    whether the description of the charges changed with the
    amendment; (5) whether a change in defense strategy was
    necessitated by the amendment; and (6) whether the timing of
    the Commonwealth’s request for amendment allowed for ample
    notice and preparation.
    Mentzer, 
    18 A.3d at 1203
     (citation omitted).
    With respect to indecent assault, Section 3126(a)(4) of the Crimes Code
    provides:
    (a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of indecent assault if
    the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the
    complainant to have indecent contact with the person or
    intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with
    seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual
    desire in the person or the complainant and:
    *      *         *
    (4) the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that
    the complainant is unaware that the indecent contact is
    occurring;
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(4). “Indecent contact” is defined as “[a]ny touching of
    the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing
    or gratifying sexual desire, in any person.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101.4
    ____________________________________________