Com. v. Jefferson, K. ( 2023 )
[…] *      *         *
    (4) the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that
    the complainant is unaware that the indecent contact is
    occurring;
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(4). “Indecent contact” is defined as “[a]ny touching of
    the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing
    or gratifying sexual desire, in any person.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101.4
    ____________________________________________
    4 We emphasize that, unlike rape and IDSI, penetration is not an element of
    indecent assault. Compare 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a) (rape) and 18 Pa.C.S. §
    3123(a) (IDSI) with 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a) (indecent assault).
    -9-
    J-S06019-23
    Section 901 states that “[a] person commits an attempt when, with
    intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a
    substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a).
    Here, the trial court addressed the amendment to the criminal
    information as follows:
    The Commonwealth amended the charges from indecent assault
    of person unconscious to criminal attempt-indecent assault of
    person unconscious.