B.L. v. L.S. ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 35- 36. We agree with Mother that the trial court should have considered the factors set forth in Section 5337(h). See D.K. v. S.P.K., 102 A.3d 467, 476 (Pa. Super. 2014) (“In a custody case where neither parent is relocating, but the children stand to move a significant distance, trial courts should still - 20 - J-S19001-23 consider the relevant factors of [S]ection 5337(h) in their [S]ection 5328(a) best interests analysis.”). Section 5337(h) provides: (h) Relocation factors.--In determining whether to grant a proposed relocation, the court shall consider the following factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child: (1) The nature, quality, extent of involvement and duration of the child’s relationship with the party proposing to relocate and with the nonrelocating party, siblings and other significant persons in the child’s life. (2) The age, developmental stage, needs of the child and the likely impact the relocation will have on the child’s physical, educational and emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child. (3) The feasibility of preserving the relationship between the nonrelocating party and the child through suitable custody arrangements, considering the logistics and financial circumstances of the parties. (4) The child’s preference, taking into consideration the age and maturity of the child. (5) Whether there is an established pattern of conduct of either party to promote or thwart the relationship of the child and the other party. (6) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of life for the party seeking the relocation, including, but not limited to, financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity. (7) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of life for the child, including, but not limited to, financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity. (8) The reasons and motivation of each party for seeking or opposing the relocation. (9) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party’s household and whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party. - 21 - J-S19001-23 (10) Any other factor affecting the best interest of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(h). The trial court did not go through the Section 5337(h) factors at the end of the trial, in conjunction with its Section 5328(a) best-interests analysis. The trial court, however, points out that Mother did not object at the time.