B.L. v. L.S. ( 2023 )
[…] N.T., 8/11/22, at 106. -8- J-S19001-23 In Mother’s second issue, she avers that the trial court “abused its discretion and committed an error of law by finding Mother has committed Parental Alienation Syndrome without expert testimony and evidence to support such a conclusion[,] and then using this finding to support [t]he [c]ourt’s conclusions on a majority of the factors set forth in 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a).” Mother’s Brief at 39 (emphasis omitted).17 We disagree. Section 5328(a) provides: (a) Factors.--In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child, including the following: (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact between the child and another party. (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party’s household, whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the child. (2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a) (relating to consideration of child abuse and involvement with protective services).