In Re: Davis, B., Appeal of: Davis, B. ( 2023 )
[…] They
    failed to appear on the dates for arraignment and trial and were sentenced to four months and two months of
    imprisonment, respectively.
    18
    RR097
    willfully obstructed the carrying out of an order transferring the custody of juvenile court files.
    Such actions constitute direct criminal contempt.
    The Contemnor's second and third alleged errors challenge the sentence imposed by the
    court. Specifically, she asserts that her sentence is illegal pursuant to § 4133 of the Judicial Code.
    The statute states, in its entirety:
    Except as otherwise provided by statute, the punishment of commitment for contempt
    provided in section 4132 (relating to attachment and summary punishment for
    contempts) shall extend only to contempts committed in open court. All other
    contempts shall be punished by fine only.
    42 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 4133.
    By its very language, § 4133 permits a court to sentence a contemnor to a term of
    imprisonment for direct contempt pursuant to § 4132(3), i.e., in the presence of the court. See,
    e.g., Moody, 125 A.3d l; Brown, 
    622 A.2d 946
    ; Ferrara,