In Re: Davis, B., Appeal of: Davis, B. ( 2023 )
[…] , 534, 536,
    
    45 S.Ct. 390 (1925)
     (internal quotation marks omitted)].
    This Court has noted the inherent authority of courts to impose
    summary punishment for contempt is a power incidental to the
    grant of judicial power under Article V of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution.    See   
    id.
       (citations    omitted);     see    also
    Commonwealth v. McMullen, 
    599 Pa. 435
    , 
    961 A.2d 842
    , 849
    (2008) (citation omitted). Additionally, the General Assembly has
    addressed the power in enacting the Judicial Code. See, e.g., 42
    Pa.C.S. § 4132(3) (“The power of the several courts of this
    Commonwealth ... to impose summary punishments for
    contempts of court shall be restricted to ... cases ... [where, inter
    alia, t]he misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court
    ... obstruct[s] the administration of justice.”). The Judicial Code
    provides the summary punishment of commitment for such
    contempt is only available where the misbehavior takes place “in
    open court.” Id., § 4133.
    Further, the power to impose summary punishment for direct