Com. v. Gillins, R. ( 2023 )
[…] intent to dismiss the petition without a hearing, and it subsequently denied
    Appellant's counseled PCRA petition for jurisdictional reasons expressed in
    newly appointed PCRA counsel's Turner/Finley letter. This timely appeal
    followed.
    According to the PCRA court's Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion, PCRA counsel
    reviewed and analyzed each of Appellant's issues as directed, and it
    concluded, in relevant part, that the PCRA court lacked jurisdiction under the
    PCRA to provide relief because Appellant was no longer serving a state
    sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(1)(i) (to be eligible for relief under the
    PCRA, the petitioner must plead and prove, "the petitioner has been convicted
    of a crime under the laws of this Commonwealth and is at the time relief is
    granted currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation or parole for
    the crime."). The PCRA court agreed, as it is undisputed that Appellant's state
    ____________________________________________
    3 We also relinquished jurisdiction.  Furthermore, our decision acknowledged
    that "[t]o the extent Appellant's claims are cognizable under the PCRA, we