Com. v. Gillins, R. ( 2023 )
[…] sentences in accordance with 
    18 U.S.C. § 3585
    . See United
    States v. Wilson, 
    503 U.S. 329
    , 335, 
    112 S.Ct. 1351
    , 
    117 L.Ed.2d 593
     (1992) (“[T]he Attorney General must continue to
    compute the credit under § 3585(b) as he did under the former §
    3568.”); Allen, 236 F. App'x at 782 (“The authority to calculate a
    federal prisoner's period of incarceration for the sentence imposed
    and to provide credit for time served is delegated to the Attorney
    General, who acts through the BOP.”). Section 3585(b) provides:
    Credit for prior custody.-A defendant shall be given credit
    toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time
    he has spent in official detention prior to the date the
    sentence commences-
    - 18 -
    J-A03014-23
    (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was
    imposed; or
    (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant
    was arrested after the commission of the offense for which
    the sentence was imposed;
    that has not been credited against another sentence.
    Dandridge's federal sentence commenced on March 29, 2007,
    when he was released by the New Jersey officials and taken into
    federal custody. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3585
    (a) (“A sentence to a term
    of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received
    in custody awaiting transportation to ... the official detention
    facility at which the sentence is to be served.”). Prior to this time,
    he was in “official detention” in New Jersey state prison serving
    his state sentences.
    Dandridge's time in state custody prior to the vacation of his state
    sentences has “been credited against another sentence,”
    however.