Com. v. Gillins, R. ( 2023 )
[…] of imprisonment, probation, or parole for a crime.”          Commonwealth v.
    Turner, 
    80 A.3d 754
    , 761–62 (Pa. 2013). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(1)(i).
    As our Supreme Court has explained, as soon as his sentence is completed, a
    PCRA petitioner becomes ineligible for relief. Commonwealth v. Ahlborn,
    
    699 A.2d 718
    , 720 (Pa. 1997).
    -8-
    J-A03014-23
    Furthermore, to the extent Appellant seeks coram nobis relief for
    ineffective assistance of counsel claims cognizable under the PCRA, this claim
    likewise fails. Of significance here, section 9542 of the PCRA provides:
    This subchapter provides for an action by which persons convicted
    of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal
    sentences may obtain collateral relief. The action established in
    this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral
    relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory
    remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter
    takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis. This
    subchapter is not intended to limit the availability of remedies in
    the trial court or on direct appeal from the judgment of sentence,
    to provide a means for raising issues waived in prior proceedings
    or to provide relief from collateral consequences of a criminal
    conviction. Except as specifically provided otherwise, all provisions
    of this subchapter shall apply to capital and noncapital cases.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (emphasis added).
    Our Supreme Court has construed the language of section 9542
    to:
    demonstrate[ ] quite clearly that the General Assembly intended
    that claims that could be brought under the PCRA must be brought
    under that Act.