Com. v. Dieter, E. ( 2023 )
[…] We instead employ an objective standard. We ask whether “the facts
    and circumstances within the police officer’s knowledge and of which the
    officer has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves to
    warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief” that the suspect
    committed an offense. Commonwealth v. Weaver, 
    76 A.3d 562
    , 565 (Pa.
    Super. 2013).
    Dieter’s argument that the record does not support the finding that the
    plate was tinted and was not legible lacks merit. Dieter’s Br. at 8, 12. The
    statute at issue, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1332(b)(3), makes it unlawful to display on a
    vehicle a registration plate that “is illegible, obscured, covered or otherwise
    obstructed in any manner at a reasonable distance[.]” A review of the dash
    cam and body cam video in the record reveals that the plate was encased in
    a cover that rendered at least part of the registration number not legible. The
    officer thus had probable cause to stop the truck for a Vehicle Code violation.