Humphrey, L. v. Ross, J. ( 2023 )
[…] on the relevant facts pled when Mother initiated the case and without the
    benefit of a two-day evidentiary hearing. Hence, as the trial court highlighted
    in the Rule 1925 opinion, “[Mother] has no legal entitlement to the conditions
    of the interim order as a locked in starting point or handicap for her benefit at
    trial.” Id. at 8.
    Similarly, we also reject Mother’s characterization of Ms. Bryant,
    Father’s paramour, as a non-parent, third-party whose custodial rights are
    - 13 -
    J-S21003-23
    subservient to Mother’s pursuant to § 5327(b) of the Child Custody Act. That
    provision provides, in pertinent part, “In any action regarding the custody of
    the child between a parent of the child and a nonparent, these shall be a
    presumption that custody shall be awarded to the parent.”                23 Pa.C.S.
    § 5327(b).    Mother first reasons that since Ms. Bryant is Father’s primary
    childcare provider when Father is at work, she will be exercising custody
    during the majority of Father’s custodial periods. Next, she invokes R.P. v.
    K.F., 
    2020 WL 974414