Com. v. Williams, D. ( 2023 )
[…] In Aumick, we held that the Sexual Offender Assessment Board
    (“SOAB”) member “was permitted to consider the affidavit of probable cause,
    criminal information, criminal complaint, preliminary hearing transcript, and
    the investigative reports prepared by Child Protective Services when assessing
    Aumick.” Aumick, supra at *8.
    Pursuant to revised Subchapter H, the SOAB must undertake a
    comprehensive assessment of a defendant convicted of a sexually
    violent offense by considering the fifteen factors set forth in
    section 9799.24(b)(1)-(4). Section 9799.24(c) expressly requires
    that “[a]ll State, county and local agencies, offices and entities in
    - 16 -
    J-S21011-23
    this Commonwealth, including juvenile probation officers, shall
    cooperate by providing copies of records and information
    as requested by the board in connection with the court-
    ordered assessment . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(c) (emphasis
    added). Moreover, within ninety days of a defendant’s qualifying
    conviction, the SOAB must prepare a written report regarding its
    assessment which includes, at a minimum, the following