386 U.S. 738(1967), and Commonwealth v. Santiago,
[…] Commonwealth v. Giliam,
233 A.3d 863, 866–67 (Pa. Super. 2020) (quotation marks and some citation omitted). Section 9771(c)(3) of the Sentencing Code permits a revocation sentence of total confinement where, among other things, it is “essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c)(3). When the trial court resentences a defendant after ____________________________________________ 2 Section 9771(b) provides: The court may increase the conditions, impose a brief sanction under section 9771.1 (relating to court-imposed sanctions for violating probation) or revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation. Upon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving the order of probation. The attorney for the Commonwealth may file notice at any time prior to resentencing of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under an applicable provision of law requiring a mandatory minimum sentence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). -5- J-S15023-23 revocation of probation, the court must state on the record the reasons for the sentence imposed. Commonwealth v. Colon,
102 A.3d 1033, 1044 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied,
109 A.3d 678(Pa. 2015).