Com. v. Vacula, J. ( 2023 )
[…] Respectfully, the record amply demonstrates that [Appellant’s]
    sufficiency of the evidence argument is without merit.
    TCO at 11-12 (unnecessary capitalization omitted; emphasis in original).
    We agree with the trial court that the evidence was sufficient to prove
    the elements of criminal trespass.               Specifically, the Commonwealth
    established that the property was condemned, Appellant knew she was not
    licensed or privileged to enter the condemned property, and that she did so
    anyway by breaking into the house and changing the locks.3 We agree with
    ____________________________________________
    3 We note that Appellant did not raise an abandonment defense. See 18
    Pa.C.S. § 3503(c)(1) (“It is a defense to prosecution under this section that:
    (1) a building or occupied structure involved in an offense under subsection
    (a) of this section was abandoned[.]”).
    -7-
    J-S19009-23
    Attorney Burke that Appellant’s “civil issues of ownership, condemnation, and
    remediation of code defects possess[] no relevance whatsoever as to the
    element[s] of [the] crime[s] required [by] 18 Pa.C.S.[] § 3503(a)(ii) and 18