In the Int. of: B.W., a Minor ( 2023 )
[…] - 11 -
    J-A16035-23
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(1), (8)(iv).            Bodily injury, in turn, is defined as
    “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”11             23 Pa.C.S.
    § 6303(a).
    In its latest opinion, issued after the remand by this Court, the trial court
    addressed Father’s issues. First, with respect to the passage of 13 months
    ____________________________________________
    11 Furthermore, with respect to the definitions of intentionally, knowingly, and
    recklessly, the definitional section of the CPSL refers to 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b),
    which provides:
    (1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material
    element of an offense when:
    (i) . . . it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of
    that nature or to cause such a result; and
    (ii) . . . he is aware of the existence of such circumstances
    or he believes or hopes that they exist.
    (2) A person acts knowingly . . . when:
    (i) . . . he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or
    that such circumstances exist; and
    (ii) . . . he is aware that it is practically certain that his
    conduct will cause such a result.
    (3) A person acts recklessly . . .when he consciously
    disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material
    element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be
    of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and
    intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him,
    its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of
    conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s
    situation.
    See 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1)-(3); 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a).
    - 12 -
    J-A16035-23
    from B.W.’s forensic interview to the finding of abuse hearing, the trial court
    noted “there were delays with the law enforcement investigation [of] the