Com. v. Perry, L. ( 2023 )
[…] had with the victims during the period of time that the victims had sex with
    [Perry] while they were under age [sixteen].” Appellee’s Brief, at 21 (citation
    omitted); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1 (requiring, inter alia, the victim to be
    “under the age of 16 years[]”). “The corruption of minors charges covered the
    period of time that the victims engaged in sexual activity with [Perry] that
    extended from the time [the] victims were [sixteen] until they were [eighteen]
    - 12 -
    J-S20037-23
    years old.” Appellee’s Brief, at 21 (citation omitted); see also 18 Pa.C.S. §
    6301 (involving the act of “corrupt[ing] the morals of any minor less than 18
    years of age[]”). The Commonwealth then describes the corruption of minors
    offense, as it applied here, to “encompass[ing] more than just the physical
    acts of sex that [Perry] engaged in with two minors. [Perry] violated the
    position of trust which he had as their teacher.” Id.