Com. v. Rodriguez, F. Jr. ( 2023 )
[…] he would only have been convicted of one PIC offense. Id. at 28.
    A challenge concerning the applicability of the merger doctrine
    implicates the legality of the sentence. See Commonwealth v. Baldwin,
    
    985 A.2d 830
    , 833 (Pa. 2009) (explaining that “[w]hether Appellant’s
    convictions merge for sentencing is a question implicating the legality of
    - 16 -
    J-S08029-23
    Appellant’s sentence”). Accordingly, our standard of review is de novo and
    our scope of review is plenary. 
    Id.
    Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides, in relevant part, that
    “[n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from
    a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are
    included in the statutory elements of the other offense.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765;
    see also Commonwealth v. Pitner, 
    928 A.2d 1104
    , 1111 (Pa. Super. 2007).
    “Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the
    defendant only on the higher graded offense.”           42 Pa.C.S. § 9765;
    Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 
    985 A.2d 830
    , 833 (Pa. 2009). Additionally, if
    the two crimes stem from two separate criminal acts, then merger analysis is
    inapplicable. Commonwealth v. Williams, 
    958 A.2d 522
    , 527 (Pa. Super.