In Re: G. Bush, Appeal of: Bush, M. ( 2023 )
[…] guardian’s final accounting filed on December 23, 2021. Upon review of the
    docket, the trial court discovered that the guardianship had been closed by
    final order and dismissed Bush’s two filings as moot. Bush timely appealed
    and she and the trial court complied with Pa. R.A.P. 1925.
    In its opinion, the trial court explained that it lacked jurisdiction to
    consider the substance of the two pleadings because the guardianship had
    been terminated more than 30 days prior. Trial Court Opinion, 12/19/22, at
    1-2 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 and related cases).          We agree.      “Except as
    otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties
    may   modify    or   rescind   any   order   within   30   days   after   its   entry,
    notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from
    such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. Unless a trial
    -2-
    J-A17012-23
    court expressly grants a motion for reconsideration within the 30-day period,
    it loses jurisdiction to modify or rescind the final order. Mfrs. & Traders
    Trust Co. v. Greenville Gastroenterology, SC, 
    108 A.3d 913