Com. v. Campbell, J. ( 2023 )
[…] power and its duty shall be: . . . [t]o establish, by regulation, uniform
    Statewide standards for . . . [t]he supervision of probationers.” 61 Pa.C.S. §
    6131(a)(5)(ii), repealed by Act 2019-115 (S.B. 501), § 18, approved
    December 18, 2019, eff. Feb. 17, 2020.
    Current Subsection 6171(a)(11)(ii) provides almost identical language:
    “The department shall have the following powers and duties: . . . [t]o
    establish, by regulation, uniform Statewide standards for . . . [t]he supervision
    of probationers.” See 61 Pa.C.S. § 6171(a)(11)(ii).
    Similarly, Section 6151, a definitions section, included the following
    definition for “conditions of supervision:” “Any terms or conditions of the
    offender’s supervision, whether imposed by the court, the board or an agent,
    including compliance with all requirements of Federal, State and local law.”
    See 61 Pa.C.S. § 6151, repealed Act 2021-59 (S.B. 411), § 23, approved June
    30, 2021, eff. June 30, 2021.
    The current Section 6101 includes generally the same definition, with
    minor revisions not relevant here: “Any terms or conditions of the offender’s