Com. v. Campbell, J. ( 2023 )
[…] conclusory summation that here, the IASOP supervisory conditions were
    proper because PO “Hardner adequately explained the extent to which these
    provisions related to Appellant, and the nexus between those safety
    precautions, the safety of the community and the sexual offense.” See Trial
    Ct. Op. at 4.
    First, we conclude that these cited factors — whether a condition of
    probation has a nexus to Appellant, his offense, or the protection of the
    community —are for the trial court to consider in imposing a sentence. See
    42 Pa.C.S. 9721(b) (trial court shall consider relevant sentencing factors,
    including “the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates
    to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
    rehabilitative needs of the defendant”). To the extent Appellant avers the trial
    court improperly conferred review of these factors to the probation
    department, we agree. See Appellant’s Brief at 15 (“[T]he trial court may not
    delegate the imposition of probation conditions to the adult probation