Schriner M. & R. v. Schaffhauser, O. ( 2017 )
[…] Relevant to the instant matter, in the April 22, 2016
    Order the trial court also sua sponte vacated the March 29, 2010 Judgment
    in favor of Appellants.
    Following entry of the April 22, 2016 Order in the 2011 Lawsuit, on
    May 19, 2016, the trial court entered the order on appeal herein, which
    vacated the March 29, 2010 Judgment.
    On appeal, Appellants argue that the trial court sitting in the 2011
    Lawsuit was without jurisdiction to vacate the March 29, 2010 Judgment
    entered in the 2004 Lawsuit more than six years after its entry. We agree.
    Section 5505 of the Judicial Code provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify
    or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior
    termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been
    taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505. Exceptions to the 30-day period
    are permitted “to amend its records, to correct mistakes of the clerk or other
    officer of the court, inadvertencies of counsel, or supply defects or omissions
    -4-
    J. A03039/17
    in the record[.]”5   Commonwealth v. Klein,